Same Day Agra Tour By Train

Same Day Agra Tour By Train

same day agra tour by train

Duration :Every day except Friday as Taj Mahal is closed on Friday

Departure Location: Delhi (Tour will start from Agra)

5:00 A.M. – Board a train from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station
Get ready in the morning and drive out towards Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station to board the air condition train Shatabdi Express and there is another luxury and superfast train Gatimaan Express.

6:00 A.M. – Departure of Train
Shatabdi Express will leave the platform od Delhi and at a very high speed, it will head towards Agra, in between this time you can have your breakfast it should be heavy as you have a great day ahead. Breakfast will be served in the train as it all inclusive in the train ticket.

8:10 A.M. – Arrival at Agra Railway Station
In just a couple of hours, you will reach Agra. Journey itself an adventure either it will be by train or bike, so after having a great journey by India's superfast train now you are all set to have a fabulous day.

9:00 A.M. – Taj Mahal
Our one of the top guides will interact you and guide you to the major sights of Agra. At first, Explore one of the wonders of the world, it is so beautiful that tourist gets lost in its remarkable structure. It was built by Shah Jahan in the loving memory of his wife, the fine quality of makrana marble was used in building it. The work done on its wall is so mesmerizing and alluring.

11:30 A.M. – Visit Agra Fort
After having a great time at Taj, next destination of this itinerary is Agra Fort. It is a gargantuan and well-fortified place, in the early days of Mughals it was a residence of Royals. Meetings and other important discussions were held in it but now it is a museum hosting precious things of Mughals.

12:30 P.M. – Lunch and Relaxation time
After visiting world's heritage sites, it is the time to have a lunch in the lavish hotel for lunch and you will highly appreciate the cuisine after having it.

1:30 P.M. – Fatehpur Sikri
After having a short nap, you may proceed to Fatehpur Sikri, it is a city founded by Emperor Akbar and served as the capital of the Mughal Empire. It is well-founded city and has many buildings to see or have a glance at them like Buland Darwaza and many other.

5:00 P.M. – Others things to do in Agra
After visiting the top most tourist destinations of Agra, now you are free to roam in the city and you can do these things like visit handicraft or Marble painting gallery as Agra is one of the highest manufacture handicrafts, local street food which very delicious and famous, and some gardens like Taj nature walk from there you can able to see Taj from different angle and the best place for photoshoot.

7:45 P.M. – End of the tour
After having experience of Same Day Agra Tour by Train and memories captured in cameras it's time to get back to the desired location.

8:30 P.M. – Train Departs
The train which brought you to a wonderful day will take you to the place from where you have started it means back to Delhi's railway station.

10:50 P.M. - Arrival at Delhi
That's all for a day, from Delhi railway station you can get a cab for reaching your desired location.

Last but foremost, as the monsoon has covered the whole nation by its thundering clouds it is the best time to visit Agra. Exploring Agra in monsoon is so romantic that cannot be described in words, it can only be felt by tourists.

Private Guided Tour All Cost Inclusions :

Pickup from Hotel to New Delhi Railway Station in the morning by AC Car

Round Trip Express Train Fare New Delhi -Agra Cantt -New Delhi in Fully AC Class

English Speaking Guide Fee for all day Monuments & Sites all guided tour

Toyota AC Car for full Day - 08:00 am to 21:00 pm

All Parking, Toll Tax, Road Tax, Driver & Fuel

Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri & Mehtab Bagh Sunset View Point - Foreign Visitors / Non Residents Indian / Monument Entrance & Site Fee included

Lunch & Drinks in AC Restaurant

Departure New Delhi Railway Station to Hotel in the Night by AC Car

Tour Cost Exclusions :

Any Alcohol, Wine, Beer Served with Lunch

Any Personel Activity or Tipping to Driver or Guide


Book This Attraction

Inclusion

  • Departure Location - Delhi
  • Pick up from Hotel in Delhi/Gurgaon/airport and drive to Agra through Express way by Air conditioned private car with uniformed Chauffeur.
  • Escort cum English speaking guide for the journey.
  • Monument entrance fees.
  • Visit to TAJ MAHAL, AGRA FORT and BABY TAJ.
  • Photo shoot at TAJ MAHAL with a copy of beautiful memories.
  • Lunch at Multi-cuisine Restaurant.
  • Decorated Horse cart ride at TAJ MAHAL in Agra.
  • All applicable taxes.

Package Cost

  • US$ 155 for Single Person
  • US$ 105 Per Person for Two People
  • US$ 90 Per Person for Three People
  • US$ 80 Per Person for Four People